1950’s A – E

bar050

USS WISCONSIN ASSOCIATION CREWMEMBERS
1950’s   A -E    

This is NOT our ship’s roster. These are former crewmembers that have either joined our Association, or just requested to have their email address listed. Click Here for MEMBERSHIP form. Same form my be used to add or make changes to your listed information and for non members requesting to have their email address listed.  

Requests for home address and/or telephone number of listed members will only be provided  upon request to currently paid-up dues members of the Association.
E-mail request to Paul Zentmyer bb64secretary@gmail.com 
ABSOLUTELY NO SOLICITATION OF OUR CREWMEMBERS
A “Plank owner” is an individual who was a member of the crew of a ship when that ship was placed in commission.  In earlier years, this applied to a first commissioning: since then, it has often been applied to one who was part of a recommissioning crew as well.    “Plank owner” is not an official Navy term, and has consequently been variously defined by different Navy units.

‘M’ DENOTES ASSOCIATION MEMBER To email a crewmember, click on his name if shown in blue.

    CREWMEMBER
**Plankowner
Rate/Rank Division Years on Board
M   Aliapoulios,Menelaos LTJG FM/NAV    06/52-06/54
.   Allen, John T FN B 1952-1953
M   Allen, Richard M BM3 4th 1951-1954
    Allison, Doug RD2 K/OI 1955-1958
 M   Allred, Charles HM2 H 1957-1958
    Allred, Morris N. MM3 M 1955-1958
    Alonzo, Louis ** YN3 A 1951-1952
    Anderson Cliff  Midshipman . 1957
M   Anderson, Dean SN 5th 1951-1954
    Anderson, John M SN 1st 1953-1954
M   Anderson, Kenneth JO3 EX 1953-1955
    Andrick, Grover GM3 1st 1953-1957
  Anthony, John R. SN  B 1955-1957
M   Armstrong, Gerald DT3 Dental 1957-1958
.   Atkinson, Richard GM3 5th 1953-1956
    Baffa, Robert FT2 FA 1956-1958
    Baldwin, Fred EN3 A 1953-1956
    Ballard, Ken QM3 N 1957-1958
M   Baranoski, Thomas SK1 S-2 06/51-08/53
    Baranowski Stan PFC Marine 1955-1957
M   Barkocy, Andrew DK3 S-2 11/52-08/53
    Bates, Claude SN 3rd 1951-1953
M   Batka, Robert ** SGT Marine 02/51-04/53
    Battaglia, William MM1 M 1953-1955
M   Baugher, Robert, E. EM2 E 1955-1957
    Beavers, Jimmy FN B 1956-1957
    Beck, Carl GM2 4th 1951-1954
M   Beck, Charles** SHSN SS 1950-1953
    Becker Arthur MM2 M 1951-1955
M   Becker, William FPG3 R 1951-1953
    Beckman Richard SH3 S3 1956-1957
    Benka, John SK1  S 1953/55-1957/58
    Berrier, David Midshipman   1956-1956
    Beswick, Gordon MM3 M 03/56-03/58
M   Betters, Ralph ** BM1 3rd 01/51-11/52
M   Beurman, Donald RMSN C 1953-1954
    Bienvenue, Donald Pete CPL Marine 1955-1958
M   Bird, Carroll A SN OI 1956-1957
M   Birkenmaier, Hank FT3 FA 1951-1955
 M   Bjarnason, Jack MM3 B 1956-1958
    Black, Donald LTJG 2nd 1955-1956
M   Black, Jerome MM2 A 01/51-05/52
    Blake, Charles EM2 E 1955-1957
    Blanchard, Ronnie SK3 S1 1950-1951
M   Bodnar, Perry TE2 C 1951-1955
    Boles Henry GM3 2nd 1951-1954
    Bolgiano, Daniel FT2 FM 1953-1956
M   Bonny, Marvin CS-2 S-1 1953-1954
    Botula, Bernard LTJG FM 1953-1956
M   Bowen, Richard DT2 H 1956-1957
M   Boyette, Jack RM3 OR 1955-1958
    Bradley, Thomas BT3 B 05/55-02/58
    Bradmon Ken  EM2 E 1955-1958
M   Brainard, Clarence SA C 08/52-08/53
    Breen, Howard SN FA 1953-1954
    Bressman, Eddie FT3 FM 1955-1957
    Brewer, John GM3 4th 1951-1953
M   Brickett, Charles Midshipman . 1955
M   Brinkman, Richard** IC3 E 01/51-05/54
    Brittain, John SN H 1956-1957
    Brown, Jones BM2/BM1 2nd / 5th 1/28/51-10/14/51  9/54-7/56
    Brown Harvey MM3 M 1951-1953
M   Brown, Larry SHSN SS 1956-1958
M   Brown, Thomas S DC3 L/R 08/51-05/55
    Bruemmer Jerry Midshipman . 1956
M   Bruens, Raymond RD3 Radar 1951-1955
M   Brummet, Jerry BTFN B 05/56-04/58
    Brunetti, Roland GM3 3rd 1951-1955
    Bryer, Philip LTJG 1st 1954-1955
M   Bryson, Donald A. BM3   1951-1952
    Buck, Frank BT3 B 1951-1955
    Bumgardner, James CPL Marine 1954-1956
M   Burke, Gerald SN 5th 1955-1958
    Burrows, John SN B 1951
    Cadman, George W. Sr. SA 4th 1953-1954
    Caldwell, Jr. William E. SN 5th 1954-1958
    Calmes, Robert AT2 Radio 1957
M   Capestrain, Carl DC3 R 11/54-05/56
M   Carness, Mitchell RM3 C 1953-1954
    Carter, Ralph MM3 A 1952-1954
M   Cavanna, Peter BTFN B 1955-1958
M   Cavese, John BMSN 7th 1953-1955
 M   Chandler, William FTSN FA 09/51-05/53
    Chilton, James SN 1st 1953-1954
    Chizmar, Joseph GM3 1st 1953-1957
    Clark Frank ET3 T 1955-1956
    Clark, John L ** DC2 R 1950-1952
    Clarke, Lester FTSN FA 1955-1955
M   Clement, DeVon “A” MM3 A 1951-1952
    Cleveland, Jack SN SS 1956-1958
    Cluck, Jim BT2 B 1951-1952
M   Clyde, Andrew TE3 OR 1956-1957
    Coffel, Donald SA 3rd 1953-1954
M   Cohen, Avram SH3 S3 1956-1958
    Cohen Arnold FN R 1955-1956
M   Collins, Martin SA 3rd 12/56-03/58
    Comella, Angelo GMSN 4th 01/55-12/57
    Conant, Ben E3 R 1955-1958
M   Condon, Richard (Dick) MM2 A 1951-1954
M   Contaras, Milton ** FT2 FM 1951-1954
    Cook Ken .BM3 3rd 1955-1957
    Cook, Leo EM1 E 1953-1956
    Cooke, Dixon RD2 K 1951-1954
    Cormier, Paul RD1 K 1952-1954
    Cottrill, James GM2 1st 09/53-02/54
    Couch, James SN 4th 1951-1954
M   Coveleski, Donald ** CPL Marine 1950-1952
    Crandall, Lee Sn 1st 1953-1954
    Crawford, Jack ** GMC 6th 01/51-02/53
M   Crawley, Frank CS2 S-1 1951-1952
M   Cross, Pete EM2 E 04/53-06/56
    Crouch, Joseph ** TE3 C 1950-1952
M   Croy, Julian D GM3/C 5th 1952-1956
    Culp, Jack FA R 04/57-1958
M   Cummings, Cassius RM3 C 1953-1955
M   Daggett, Linwood SK2 S-2 09/51-06/54
    Davis, Donald EN2 A 1953-1955
M   Davis, Robert FP2 R 1954-1956
    Dawson Joe EM3 E 1953-1955
M   Decima, Earl RD2 OI 1954-1957
M   Decker, Richard CS3 S-1 1952-1954
M   Delaney, Joseph FP2 R 07/55-08/57
M   Dellaquila, Nicholas MMFN A 04/55-03/58
    DeMarco, Albert MM3 M 1953-1954
M   De Maria JR., Joseph SFP3 R 1956-1958
M   Desilvester, Anthony BM3 1st 10/52-09/53
M   Determan, Joseph MM2 M 07/51-11/54
    Detweiler, William ET2 T 1953-1954
M   Devinney, Donald S/N Supply 1952-1957
    DeVivo Joe SN 6th 1951-1953
    Dickerson Everett SN 6th 1951-1954
    Dickey, Howard ** BM2 7th 1950-1953
M   Dietz, Jack EM3 E 04/56-12/57
M   DiGrazia, Ron HM3 H 11/56-11/57
M   Dill, John MU2 EX 1953-1955
    Dillon, John FTA3 FM 1956-1958
M   Dillon, Thomas SN Q/N 10/52-04/54
    Dinova, Ed SN 1st/L 04/51-05/52
.   Domzalski, Donald MU3 EX 1950-1952
M   Donaldson, John ET2 T 06/52-11/54
M   Drilling, Robert HM1 H 1953-1954
M   Dunn, James ** BM3 6th 01/51-05/52
    Dupont Paul QMSN Q 1953-1954
    Dwyer, Robert Mike S-3 SN 1957-1958
    Edens, Victor SN OI 02/57-03/58
M   Edwards, Lynn FN M 12/56-05/58
M   Ellis, John L. SN T 1951-1955
 M   Episcopo, John SK3 S 03/51-11/54
M   Espinoza, Luis FT2 FA 1955-1956
    Evangelista Lou FM E 1952-1954
M   Evans, James RD3 K 04/51-11/54

bar050

To access other 1950’s pages, click below.
F – J   K – O   P – S   T – Z
bar050
ite. This website was established in 1998 and all contents are the property of the USS Wisconsin Association.  If you desire to use graphics or other info from this
website– please E-mail Dom Menta